NTSB Identification: CHI99LA189.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1999 in HARTFORD, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Schempp-Hirth CIRRUS, registration: N8145
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was practicing deployment of the drogue chute during a landing in the glider. He said that the chute did not release and a landing short of the runway occurred. During the landing roll the glider impacted a roadway embankment. This glider had a history of the drogue chute not releasing previously. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the drogue chute mechanism failed to reveal any anomalies. There was no maintenance manual available for the glider to check the rigging of the release cable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the reason for the occurrence was undetermined. Factors were the pilot's deploying of the drogue chute, the drogue chute malfunctioning, a dirt embankment, and encountering unsuitable terrain during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months