NTSB Identification: CHI99LA188.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 1999 in CLOQUET, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N9419E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a cockpit fire during landing roll. During the landing roll the passenger informed the pilot that there were flames near the pilot's head. The pilot stated he looked down and noticed small flames coming from the upholstery on the lower portion of the doorpost. He stopped the airplane and both the pilot and passenger exited it. The extend of fire damage precluded determining what caused the fire. AD 80-04-08, addresses the possibility of fire due to contact between the map light switch and an adjacent fuel line. This AD was complied with. The map light was recently replaced in this airplane. The mechanic stated he reviewed and complied with the AD when he replaced the map light.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a fire which initiated from an undetermined origin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months