NTSB Identification: CHI99LA187.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 1999 in IOWA CITY, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Grumman AA-5KB, registration: N4531R
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as they flew the left downwind for the touch and go on runway 24, the flight instructor 'mentioned an approach which involved a short field, soft field, dead stick over a 50 foot obstacle.' The pilot reported that he attempted to land using the suggested technique. The pilot reported the flight instructor told him when to pull the power to idle and begin the glide. The pilot reported, '... I realized I was too high, so [I] made an 'S' turn to the south and then to the north, descending all the while.' At 50 feet agl the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot applied full power and lowered the nose slightly, but the airplane impacted the soft ground beside the runway in a 'pancake' fashion. The pilot reported the instructor pilot did not brief the landing technique prior to the flight, and the flight instructor did not demonstrate the maneuver in flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot stalled the airplane. Factors included the instructor pilot's inadequate preflight briefing and improper in flight decision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months