NTSB Identification: CHI99LA180.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 09, 1999 in ZURICH, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182D, registration: N9169X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight the engine lost power. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a field where the airplane nosed over. The pilot said that he thought he had experienced carburetor ice; however, subsequent to the accident no fuel was found in the tanks and there was no fuel leak on the ground at the accident site nor were there any stains on the airframe indicating a leak. The fuel caps were in place and were of the non-siphoning type.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation. A factor was fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months