NTSB Identification: CHI99LA175.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 1999 in NORTH PLATTE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-G10, registration: N3024U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during takeoff roll, the aircraft '...started to go suddenly to the right. I used full left rudder and then applied left brake. [The] A/C continued right and went off [the] runway....' The pilot reported that the airplane had a counter-rotating propeller, and that during takeoff left rudder was required for directional control. He reported that he thought a gust of wind might have occurred. He reported that, 'I was behind it.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months