NTSB Identification: CHI99LA173.
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 1999 in EFFINGHAM, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Aero Commander 500, registration: N711NE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane made a wheels-up landing on runway 29 at Effingham County Memorial Airport, Effingham, Illinois. The pilot reported that he had lowered the landing gear and completed a checklist consisting of seven items, one of which was the landing gear. He stated that on the base leg he began to add flaps. He touched down on runway's centerline; at which point, he began to hear a low vibration. He added that when the throttles were retarded to the idle position, the gear warning horn sounded, which he initially thought was the stall warning horn. The pilot stated that during the aircraft's recovery, he had selected the master switch to the 'ON' position, and the landing gear warning horn sounded. He then stated that when he lowered the landing gear handle the landing gear extended. The pilot described the placement of the flap control and landing gear control as being separated by a distance of approximately five inches.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadvertent wheels-up landing and the checklist not followed by the pilot. The landing gear lever not engaged was an additional cause. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months