NTSB Identification: CHI99FA196.
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 1999 in MANDAN, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2002
Aircraft: Beech C-23, registration: N9703Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.the flight encountered moderate turbulence enroute to the destination airport and in the vicinity of the airport there were thunderstorms, turbulence, high winds, and heavy rain upon the aircraft's arrival. A witness who lives in the vicinity of the airport said the aircraft was pitching up and down and rolling left and right violently. The aircraft struck the ground before reaching the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain aircraft control on approach to the airport after encountering high winds, gusts, rain, and thunderstorms in the area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months