NTSB Identification: CHI99FA190.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1999 in SATANTA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N2711F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft impacted a 120 foot silo during a visual approach into Satanta Municipal Airport (1K9), Satanta Kansas. The elevation of the airport is 2,976 feet msl. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airport is not equipped with an approved instrument approach procedure. At 0025:08 radar data shows the aircraft with a transponder code of 4753 one mile northeast of 1K9. From 0028:01 to 0035:22, the squawk code was 1200. The last recorded radar position was at 0035:22, between 1K9 and the silo, at an altitude of 3,200 feet msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the preflight planning/preparation and the missed approach not performed by the pilot. The obstruction clearance not maintained by the pilot was an additional cause. Contributing factors were the low ceiling and the fog. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months