NTSB Identification: ANC99LA158.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1999 in EKWOK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1195A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing on the tundra next to his fishing lodge. The pilot said he intended to land into the prevailing wind that was blowing about 22 knots, with gusts to 30 knots. As he touched down, he realized the wind direction was actually a left quartering headwind. During the landing roll, the wind lifted the left wing. He said he applied full left aileron and full left rudder, and applied engine power to control the airplane. The right wing contacted the tundra and the airplane veered to the right. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The pilot said the left wing aft spar was broken, and the wing was deformed aft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions. Factors in the accident were a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months