NTSB Identification: ANC99LA112.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 30, 1999 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2806C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot was attempting to takeoff with a 10 knot left crosswind. He told the NTSB investigator-in-charge the airplane's nose initially swerved right. The pilot said he overcorrected, and the 29 inch tundra tires grabbed the warm, dry, newly surfaced asphalt. The airplane ground looped to the left, collapsing the right main landing gear assembly, and damaging the right wing. The pilot had accumulated 24 hours of total flight experience at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadvertent ground loop during the takeoff roll. A factor in this accident was the a left crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months