NTSB Identification: ANC99LA084.
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 1999 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: JASPER THUNDERBIRD-2C, registration: N63832
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on final approach to land when the engine lost power. The pilot landed hard on the 1,000 feet long by 50 feet wide ultralight runway. The control yoke support tube, and aileron control cables were damaged. It was the pilot's first flight in the experimental, kit built airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot in command to maintain the proper rate of descend and flare, following an engine failure for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months