NTSB Identification: ANC99LA081.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 1999 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Champion 7GCBC, registration: N5149X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was practicing touch and go landings. The pilot stated on his fifth touch and go landing, while on short final with a left crosswind, 'the wind quit and I just sunk.' He added: 'I may have let my airspeed get too low at that time.' The pilot said he applied full power and full back pressure on the elevator control. He said the left wing stalled and the airplane bounced about 30 feet short of the runway. The airplane came to a stop at the approach end of the runway. The pilot stated 'I applied too much back pressure and stalled it.' The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The airplane received substantial damage to the wings. Wind conditions at the time of the accident were reported to be light and variable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, and subsequent inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months