NTSB Identification: ANC99LA080.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 1999 in NORTH POLE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC-12D, registration: N95064
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was flying from the right seat to become familiar with giving anticipated flight instruction from that side. After landing, he made a high speed taxi, and lost directional control. The airplane ground looped to the right, went off the runway, and struck trees. The pilot said that the airplane did not have brake pedals installed on the right side of the cockpit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent ground loop during a high speed taxi. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's decision to taxi the airplane at an excessive taxi speed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months