NTSB Identification: ANC99LA078.
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 1999 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-14, registration: N4292H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was departing from an 800 feet long grass-covered airstrip. He stated that during the takeoff roll, midway down the airstrip, the airplane's main landing gear tires contacted tall grass. The airplane veered to the left, and the left wing struck a stand of trees that borders the airstrip. The airplane pivoted 180 degrees to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane's right wing struck the ground, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. A factor associated with the accident was high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months