NTSB Identification: ANC99LA075.
Accident occurred Friday, June 11, 1999 in BIG LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N2668P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing a gravel airstrip bordered by trees in his short takeoff and landing (STOL) equipped airplane. About 100 feet above the ground, he reported he encountered turbulence, and lost control of the airplane. The airplane collided with trees near the airstrip. Postaccident inspection of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident are wind gusts and turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months