NTSB Identification: ANC99LA072.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 09, 1999 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N265AH
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The on-demand air taxi pilot landed the helicopter in a confined area on a narrow dirt road in close proximity to boulders and other obstructions. After the passengers had boarded, the pilot lifted the helicopter to a hover. In the process of liftoff, the lift skid contacted a boulder, and the pilot lost control of the helicopter. The helicopter struck terrain, and came to rest against a commercial building.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area, and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain. Factors associated with the accident are the confined/congested landing/takeoff area, and rocks/boulders in the takeoff area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months