NTSB Identification: SEA99LA175.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 1999 in BUHL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N3834V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the flare for the touch-and-go landing, the airplane was suddenly pushed to the left. The aircraft then landed hard and bounced. The pilot pulled back on the control yoke and the aircraft touched down hard on the nose gear which subsequently collapsed. The pilot was landing on runway 27. The wind was from the southwest at five knots, gusting to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Gusting wind conditions were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months