NTSB Identification: SEA99LA078.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 22, 1999 in KALISPELL, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N2656R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff while towing a glider through about 350 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that he released the glider, which successfully returned to the airport, and then attempted a forced landing in a rough, uneven field. During the landing roll, the airplane was substantially damaged. Shortly after the accident, a local mechanic started the engine and performed a run-up, to include checking the carburetor heat control. The test run was completed with no mechanical failures or malfunctions noted. The next day, an individual flew the airplane out of the field and returned it to the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Rough terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months