NTSB Identification: SEA99LA074.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 1999 in PRESCOTT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N9970
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After approximately 900 feet of takeoff roll, the Grumman G-164A 'AgCat' rolled off the left side of the 15 foot wide, soft, sandy airstrip/road and came to rest rotating approximately 200 degrees counter-clockwise from the takeoff heading. There was no evidence of any mechanical malfunction with the aircraft and the left wing spray boom retention arm aft brackets had separated in overload as did the right main landing gear strut. High wheat flanked either side of the landing strip. The operator reported that '[the] left wing and spray boom entered wheat along side of [the] airstrip pulling [the] aircraft off [the] strip and into [the] wheat field. [The] aircraft was unable to recover directional control with rudder.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll and overloading of the right landing gear strut. Contributing factors were the soft takeoff surface, confined (narrow) takeoff surface, and high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months