NTSB Identification: SEA99LA069.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 1999 in LYMAN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6216W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he initiated takeoff from a field of three inch high grass utilizing short field takeoff procedures and with the flaps retracted. As he approached the upwind end of the 1,680 foot field he applied '1 notch (10 degrees) of flaps' and then 'waited until the end and then pulled the plane in the air.' A witness reported observing the aircraft's flaps 'at 0 degrees' and that 'the aircraft was maintaining a high angle of attack and not climbing upon rotation from the runway. It continued in this attitude at about 5 feet off the ground until one of the main landing gear wheels hit a fence post on the airport boundary fence.' The pilot reported that 'about 500' or so from the tree line I could see there was just no way to get over the trees or build enough airspeed, so I pulled all power and landed in what room was left. [I] applied full brakes, then I could tell I wasn't going to stop in time, so I turned the airplane just a little to the left & crashed between 2 trees which pulled the wings off.' The Owner's Handbook for the PA-28-140 stated that both 'short field' and 'soft field' takeoffs should be conducted with two notches of flaps (25 degrees) and that 'Premature or excessive raising of the nose will result in a delayed take-off. After take-off let the aircraft accelerate to the desired climb speed by lowering the nose slightly.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's improper execution of takeoff procedures, and his delay in aborting the takeoff. Contributing factors were the fence post and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months