NTSB Identification: SEA99LA068.
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1999 in GRANITE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182N, registration: N92887
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he intended to land on a road just outside of town. The pilot overflew the road to check for obstacles. The pilot did not see any obstacles along the road and set-up for a landing. The pilot reported that the airplane touched down further down the road than intended and the left wing collided with a road sign that the pilot did not see from the air. The airplane veered slightly to the left of the road centerline and the left wing collided with a tree. The airplane veered further to the left and onto the shoulder where the airplane subsequently collided with a mound of dirt before coming to rest 90 degrees from the direction of travel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Clearance was not maintained. A sign and the selection of unsuitable terrain for landing were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months