NTSB Identification: SEA99LA056.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1999 in SALEM, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N7483L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who had been cleared for a straight-in approach, began a reduced-power descent from approximately 2000 feet above ground level (AGL) while about five miles from the runway. About half way through the descent, the pilot retarded the throttle to idle but did not apply carburetor heat. When he reached 400 feet AGL, the pilot realized he was getting too low on the approach, so he pushed the throttle forward in order to add power and arrest his descent. Upon moving the throttle forward, the engine did not respond. The pilot then applied full carburetor heat, but he could not get the engine to restart. It was ultimately determined that his descent had been made under conditions where severe carburetor icing could be expected at glide power. Although the PA-18 Owners Handbook did not call for the use of carburetor heat during all approaches, it did require it when '... icing conditions prevail.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision not to apply carburetor heat during a reduced power descent in conditions conducive to carburetor icing. Factors include weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing, and high vegetation and a fence post in the area where the forced landing was attempted. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months