NTSB Identification: NYC99LA154.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 1999 in MORRISTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N9475B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that she received her approach clearance about 12 miles from the airport. At that time, she lowered the landing gear and performed a 'gumps' check which included checking the gas, undercarriage, mixture and propeller. After lowering the landing gear, she observed a green landing gear light. The landing seemed normal, and the pilot did not hear a gear warning horn. The right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane spun 180 degrees on the runway. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector, and a local mechanic, did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The right main landing gear collapsed for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months