NTSB Identification: NYC99LA133.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1999 in ALLIANCE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA28-140, registration: N9654W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on approach to land on runway 27. According to the pilot, when the airplane was near the approach end of the runway, about 10 to 15 feet about the ground, a gust of wind lifted the airplane's left wing more than 45 degrees. During recovery, the airplane stalled, and impacted the ground. Winds reported at an airport about 16 miles west of the accident site, were from 270 degrees, at 7 knots, with variability between 230, and 300 degrees. The airport manager described the weather conditions at the airport as 'breezy,' and estimated that the winds around the time of the accident were from 280 to 290 degrees, at 11 or 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors in this accident were the crosswind conditions and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months