NTSB Identification: NYC99LA131.
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1999 in WEST MILFORD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N1223F
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.No anomalies were noticed during the engine run-up checks. After flying for about an hour, the instructor with two students entered the traffic pattern to conduct a normal approach, and landing. The wind sock was fully extended, and indicating winds out of the south. At 5 to 10 feet above the runway, the instructor felt the student could not complete the landing safely. The instructor took the controls, and executed a go-around. He applied full power, and retracted the flaps to 10 degrees. After retracting the flaps, the instructor felt the airplane was 'sluggish,' and not climbing, so he lowered the nose to maintain airspeed. An 'overwhelming' gust then pushed the airplane off the right side of the runway, and it descended into rough terrain. The stall warning horn was not on during the go-around, but the instructor felt the airplane was close to stalling. After the accident, the Engine was run on the airframe, and no pre impact failures were identified. The airplane's information manual calls for 20 degrees of flaps initially during a go around, and 55 knots of airspeed. Stall speed was listed as 44 knot with flaps down and power off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructors failure to maintain climb airspeed during the go-around, which degraded climb performance, resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors in the accident were, delay in executing a go-around, retracting the flaps to 10 degrees prematurely, and high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months