NTSB Identification: NYC99LA124.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1999 in PAINESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Toman GREAT LAKES 2T-1AJ, registration: N275J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck trees while performing low-level aerobatic flight. According to 14 CFR Part 91, 'no person may operate an aircraft in aerobatic flight...below an altitude of 1,500 feet above the surface....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to conduct low-level aerobatic flight, and his lack of adequate altitude for the maneuver attempted. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months