NTSB Identification: NYC99LA119.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1999 in COVINGTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Howard Aircraft Corp. DGA-15P, registration: N79M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot received progressive taxi instructions to runway 18R, and was told to hold short, for landing and departing traffic. The airplane was then cleared for departure on runway 18R; however, the pilot made a right turn and departed runway 36L. During takeoff, the airplane 'weather vaned' into the wind and the pilot was unable correct for the crosswind by using rudder control. The pilot stated the airplane would not pick up speed for flight. The airplane then drifted off the left side of the runway, and 'dropped' to the ground. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine. A weather observation taken at the airport, at 1354, reported the winds were from 260 degrees, at 13 knots, with 24 knot gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff/initial climb. A factor in the accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months