NTSB Identification: NYC99LA114.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 1999 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N7355R
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flying club airplane departed on a night cross-country flight in VMC. En route the pilot noticed the lights dimming, and static on the radios. He elected to return to his departure airport, and en route the lights dimmed further. The electrically powered landing gear could not be extended. With the fuel selector on the right tip tank, the pilot made a steep left turn from base to final and experienced a power loss. He conducted a gear-up forced landing in a residential area street. A small post crash fire developed which was quickly extinguished. Post crash examination found the alternator switch off. Testing revealed no problems with the alternator or battery. The pilot had not been checked out in the airplane and was not authorized by the flying club to fly the airplane. In addition, he was not familiar with emergency landing gear extension procedures for the airplane. According to the airplane flight manual, use of the tip tanks was restricted to level flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to follow the procedures in the Pilot's Operating Handbook, and the use of tip tanks for level flight only, which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months