NTSB Identification: NYC99LA109.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1999 in PHILLIPSBURG, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Beech A35, registration: N722B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While approaching Phillipsburg, the engine lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing to a field. The pilot reported to the Ohio State Police that he was operating on the left fuel tank, and the tank was about 1/2 full. Other witnesses found it on the right tank after the accident. On-site examination revealed the right fuel tank to be empty, while the left tank was full.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation to the engine due to the pilot's failure to switch fuel tanks. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months