NTSB Identification: NYC99FA130.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 30, 1999 in PISCATAWAY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna P206B, registration: N4724F
Injuries: 5 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna 206 was on a shallow cruise descent, when the engine lost power while operating over a residential area. An onboard witness reported the pilot was able to restart the engine twice, and after each restart the engine ran for a few seconds and quit again. During the forced landing, the airplane struck trees and the engine/firewall/instrument panel separated from the remainder of the airplane. The fuel lines separated, and several of the passengers were burned. The remainder of the fuel system was intact. Fuel was found in both wing tanks, and in all lines forward of the firewall. When the engine was placed in a test cell it performed satisfactorily. The day was warm with an outside air temperature of about 90 F, and a dewpoint of 52 F. Radar data revealed the airspeed was constant about 125 knots, and as the airplane descended through 1,500 feet, the airspeed decreased to a low of about 63 knots. Just prior to loss of radar contact, the airspeed had increased back to about 100 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was a power loss for undetermined reason(s) while operating over unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months