NTSB Identification: MIA99LA157.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 1999 in ANGUILLA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A-188B, registration: N9212R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated he departed from a private strip to conduct an aerial application flight, and elected not to refuel on the third flight of the day. He was in cruise flight at about 100 feet when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. He made a right turn towards a forced landing area. The landing gear collided with trees and the airplane crashed. Examination of the airframe, flight control systems, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. The main fuel tank, and reservoir tank contained only a trace of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate management of the fuel supply which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months