NTSB Identification: MIA99LA156.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 1999 in MABLETON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Champion GLASTAR, registration: N75419
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After take off the airplane was observed by the tower controller to enter the downwind leg of the landing pattern. The controller attended to other traffic and when he looked for the airplane, it had disappeared. The airplane was observed by witnesses in straight and level flight between 100 to 200 feet above the trees. One witness stated pitched up about 10 degrees, before the nose pitched straight down. The other witness stated the nose of the airplane pitched straight down. The engine was running and the airplane remained in a nose down attitude until it disappeared from view. Examination of airframe, flight control assembly, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a pre-crash mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons, resulting in an in-flight collision with trees and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months