NTSB Identification: MIA99LA154.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1999 in LEESBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Ryan ST-A, registration: N18904
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from a private grass strip and the airplane struck a 5 foot tall fence at the departure end of the runway. According to the pilot, the airplane 'acted as if it was getting full power,' and the gauges showed everything was 'okay.' After lifting off the airplane struck a fence, flipped over, and nosed over in a cow pasture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months