NTSB Identification: MIA99LA149.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 04, 1999 in KANNAPOLIS, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: R.O. and D.O Hewitt KITFOX IV-1200, registration: N314PG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed VFR from Savannah, Georgia, and landed on Lake Kannapolis, Kannapolis, North Carolina. Witnesses on the lake stated that the airplane remained on the water for approximately 30 minutes. The airplane was positioned on the south end of the lake which has a east-west oriented causway which crosses the lake. The airplane was observed taking off to the north then after becoming airborne, the airplane remained about 5 feet above the water. While approaching the causway, the airplane was observed to pull up into a steep climb, stall, and spin to the left. The witnesses reported hearing the engine operating at what they perceived to be full throttle with no discrepancies noted. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed no evidence of engine or flight control preimpact failure or malfunction. The airplane was last inspected on October 5, 1996, there was no further condition inspections recorded. Toxicological analysis by the FAA of specimens of the pilot were positive in the blood for tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid. Tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid was also detected in the pilots urine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain airspeed and the inadvertent stall resulting in the uncontrolled descent with terrain. A factor in the accident was the impairment of the pilot by drugs (tetrahydrocannabinol). Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months