NTSB Identification: LAX99LA204A
Accident occurred Sunday, May 30, 1999 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N66018
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The midair collision occurred on downwind leg while both aircraft were in the touch-and-go landing pattern at the tower-controlled airport. This high-wing aircraft, which had completed three touch-and-go patterns, climbed up under the low wing aircraft prior to the collision. Both aircraft landed safely. The investigation revealed that the pilot of this aircraft had not been issued a landing sequence or a traffic advisory by the air traffic controller, and, the pilot believed he was following another high wing aircraft well ahead of them on downwind. The local air traffic controller acknowledged that he had become confused with the sequence of landing aircraft and had not issued a landing sequence or traffic advisory to this aircraft. There were six aircraft in the landing pattern and five more awaiting departure. The accident occurred during daylight hours and there were high, scattered clouds and visibility of 40 statute miles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the tower (local) air traffic controller to issue a landing sequence to the climbing, high wing Cessna 172 aircraft, and the controller's failure to maintain visual separation between the two aircraft on downwind leg. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months