NTSB Identification: LAX99LA198.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 1999 in PASO ROBLES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N1371Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After reaching pattern altitude, the pilot reported that he experienced turbulence and difficulty maintaining his flight path. On final he reported having 'too much airspeed' and trouble 'lining up with the runway' and started a go-around. A witness said that as the aircraft reached midfield it was still about 50 feet agl and was continuously rolling right and left. Unable to regain directional control the pilot decided to make a self described hard landing off the runway surface. The aircraft landed off the runway, encountered a gully, nosed over, and came to rest on its back. An inspection showed the flight control linkages were connected and there was no binding. The cables were routed around their associated pulleys and all pins and keepers were in place. The pilot received his private pilot certificate on May 12, 1947 and had accrued a total flight time of 390 hours. He had last completed a flight review on May 30, 1989. He had averaged about 1.3 flight hours per month since his last flight review. Airborne witness reported that winds were variable at 4 knots when the accident occurred and no unusual atmospheric phenomena were present.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and the resulting intentional off-airport landing. Inadequate recurrent training and recent flight experience were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months