NTSB Identification: LAX99LA171.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 06, 1999 in CASA GRANDE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2000
Aircraft: Widner RV-3A, registration: N5287U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure on runway 5, the pilot checked the windsock and noted a 90-degree crosswind at speeds from 5 to 10 mph. He made the decision to continue with the departure. During the takeoff roll, he became distracted after he heard another airplane radio intentions to land on runway 23 and he looked up to find the traffic. The pilot stated that the airplane weathervaned 45 degrees into the wind, veered off the runway, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. The pilot's distraction in looking for the aircraft which announced an intention to land in the opposite direction was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months