NTSB Identification: IAD99LA045.
Accident occurred Monday, May 24, 1999 in HOT SPRINGS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Gulfstream American 690C, registration: N840V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing in turbulent wind conditions, at a 3,792-foot elevation airport, with winds from 40 degrees to the right, at 26, gusting to 31 knots. The airplane touched down left of runway centerline, approximately 3,100 feet from the beginning of the 5,601-foot runway. The left main landing gear folded, and the airplane bounced. It then touched down on the right main landing gear, about 200 feet further down the runway. It then settled on the left propeller and fuselage about the 2,000 feet-remaining marker, and skidded an additional 1,100 feet. Post-flight examination revealed that the left main landing gear inboard retract cylinder clevis was fractured approximately 1 1/8 inches below the attaching bolt hole. Additionally, a crack at the center of the upper drag brace was found in the webbing where the landing gear door actuating mechanism attached. Laboratory examination of the fracture in the retract cylinder clevis revealed features typical of a bending overstress separation. Laboratory examination of the upper drag brace crack revealed small fatigue crack regions on both sides of a manufactured hole, with no evidence of preexisting mechanical damage, or other defects in the hole. Remaining portions of the crack in the upper drag brace were consistent with overstress.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A hard landing due to the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months