NTSB Identification: IAD99LA042.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1999 in BALTIMORE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N2506Q
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he flared the airplane for landing, but continued to fly just above the runway. The pilot said he pushed the nose over 'to settle it down' and struck the nose gear and propeller on the runway. The runway in use was 7,000 feet long and 180 feet wide. The pilot said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the pilot's improper remedial action when he improperly used the elevator during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months