NTSB Identification: FTW99LA149.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1999 in WHITEFACE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Weatherly 620B, registration: N6305W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot lost control of the agricultural airplane after the left main landing gear tire bogged down in a muddy area near a partially flooded area of the private airstrip, approximately 1,000 feet from the approach end of the airstrip. The airplane veered slightly to the left and nosed over coming to rest inverted on the airstrip, approximately 330 feet from the flooded area. The operator reported that the surface of his 4,200 foot dirt airstrip was 'heavily saturated due to heavy rains during the night and early morning hours.' The operator added that this was the pilot's first flight of the day. The 5,000 hour pilot, who had accumulated 711 hours in the make and model, had been working for the operator for the last 10 years.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the soft ground and the standing water on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months