NTSB Identification: FTW99LA138.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 12, 1999 in WASHINGTON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4608Q
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane stalled & entered a spin (500 ft agl) as the student pilot applied 'excessive left rudder' during a practice emergency landing. The flight instructor performed the emergency spin recovery procedures & stopped the spin at low altitude. The airplane struck a tree, impacted an embankment, and burst into flames. The instructor reported no mechanical problems with the aircraft. In the student's opinion, the accident could have been prevented with 'proper maintenance.' He reported that the controls 'froze up.' All flight controls were accounted for at the accident site. Flight control continuity was established from the primary flight control surfaces to their respective cockpit controls. All cockpit flap controls and indicators were destroyed. Due to impact damage, flap cable continuity could not be established. Examination of the right flap drive indicated that the flaps were up. A review of the maintenance records revealed no open aircraft discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin by the student pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months