NTSB Identification: FTW99LA129.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1999 in CLAREMORE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N3732C
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot rated passenger (PRP) was flying the airplane from the rear seat, and was on final approach to land to the north at a grass strip. The PRP turned the airplane to the northeast when he observed an ultralight departing the grass strip to the south. At that point the commercial pilot in the front seat took control of the airplane and pitched the airplane's 'nose up to climb a little and reduce speed.' He was turning the airplane left from downwind to base when the airplane's 'nose pitched down sharply and impacted the ground.' The pilot reported that as the airplane turned, the 'engine died,' and he continued turning toward an open area. Examination of the wreckage revealed that one propeller blade 'exhibited evidence of power.' There were also deep gouges in the ground that 'appear to be propeller slashes.' Continuity was established to all flight controls. The PRP stated that 'he did not observe any problems with the aircraft or engine performance.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain minimum airspeed for flight while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months