NTSB Identification: FTW99FA153A
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1999 in MESQUITE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20B, registration: N74706
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A low-wing airplane (Mooney) turned from left base to final approach and descended into a high-wing airplane (Cessna) that was established on final for the same runway. Day VFR conditions prevailed at the CTAF equipped non-towered airport at the time of the collision. According to witnesses, both pilots were announcing their position on the CTAF. The Cessna was executing a practice straight in ILS approach to the runway. The instrument student in the Cessna reported reaching DH altitude for the practice approach (250 feet agl). The collision occurred within 4 to 6 seconds after the flaps on the Cessna were extended while at 65 knots and approximately 150 to 200 feet agl. Tire tracks found atop the left wing and left flap of the Cessna were matched with the main and nose landing gear of the Mooney. Paint transfers from the bottom of the right wing of the Mooney were found atop the fuselage and upper portions of the windscreen on the Cessna. The tire imprints, paint transfers, and other marks corresponded to the Mooney being above and to the rear of the Cessna 172.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure by both pilots to maintain visual lookout. A factor was the inadequate radio communications maintained by both pilots while in the traffic pattern. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months