NTSB Identification: FTW99FA150.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 1999 in BRINKLEY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G164-B, registration: N8285K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-instrument rated commercial pilot lost control of the agricultural airplane after an inadvertent encounter with instrument meteorological conditions shortly after takeoff. According to the operator, the airplane departed to the west, and approximately two minutes later the pilot radioed that he was 'disoriented.' The operator stated that 'apparently [he] was trapped behind a fog bank.' A witness, who is an agricultural pilot, reported that at the time of the accident he observed ceilings between 100-150 feet agl and a fog bank, which extended from the northwest to southeast, west of the airport. Another witness located 200 yards from the accident site reported that he heard the airplane, but due to the fog he could not see the airplane until the time of impact. He added that the visibility was 500 yards at the time of the accident. Two nearby weather observation facilities reported temperature-dewpoint spreads of 1 degree and 3 degrees, and both reported mist at the time of the accident. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the engine and airframe at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing factors were the pilots failure to maintain control of the aircraft, spatial disorientation, and the fog. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months