NTSB Identification: DEN99LA091.
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1999 in DELTA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Crozier EMERAUDE, registration: N99PC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had flown from Delta, Colorado's, Blake Field to Delta's Hawkins Field, where he met his instructor. After making five takeoffs and landings, the instructor disembarked and the student pilot took off to return to Blake Field. He said the wind 'was crossfield at about 5 mph.' When he raised the tail to lift off, the airplane veered to the left. He applied right rudder, but this did not correct the excursion. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The instructor, who witnessed the accident, said it appeared that a tailwind gust had raised the tail. The student pilot had logged 43.7 hours total time in airplanes, of which 20.6 were in the Emeraude, and 12.6 hours total pilot-in-command time, of which 8.8 hours were in the Emeraude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the gusty tailwind and crosswinds reported, and the pilot's total lack of aeronautical experience. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months