NTSB Identification: DEN99LA090.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 1999 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Beech D95A, registration: N64TA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was performing his third touch-and-go landing when during the ground roll the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane went down on its right wing. Subsequently, the right wing was bent upwards, and the right side of the fuselage was wrinkled. Postaccident examination of the right main landing gear strut, by a private metallurgist contracted by the insurance company, revealed a preexisting fatigue fracture which extended through approximately 50 percent of the strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the right main landing gear during landing due to a fatigue crack, in the strut, which had an undetermined origin. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months