NTSB Identification: DEN99LA089.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1999 in DOUGLAS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Dehaan CHALLENGER II, registration: N22FE
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climb following takeoff from a private grass strip, the aircraft's left wing dropped to a bank angle of 10 to 15 degrees. The pilot added full right rudder, but was unable to level the wings. The aircraft continued in a climbing left turn for approximately 30 feet, then began to descend. The airplane struck the ground left wing tip first, followed by the nose and tail wheel. The aircraft continued rotating 270 degrees to the left, and came to rest on a heading of 050 in an open, grassy field. In a telephone interview with the pilot, he stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he did not sufficiently correct for the torque created during the takeoff at slow airspeed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft by not adequately correcting for torque/p-factor during initial climb following takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months