NTSB Identification: DEN99LA078.
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 1999 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Bell/Mason RV-6, registration: N107BB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on final approach for runway 22, and the wind was 260 degrees at 22 knots with gusts to 31 knots. A witness reported that moments before the accident, the wind shifted around to the right approximately 90 degrees. The pilot said the airplane suddenly yawed to the right 35 to 45 degrees, and he executed a go-around. A pilot flying a helicopter approximately 1 mile behind the accident airplane reported seeing the airplane 'dutch roll' approximately 3 or 4 times with bank angles of approximately 35 to 40 degrees. The airplane appeared to 'snap roll to the left,' and stall/mush to the ground with the left wing tip impacting first.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons. Factors were the sudden wind shift and wind gusts weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months