NTSB Identification: DEN99LA076.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1999 in MAYBELL, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N6128K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was attempting to signal his friends on the ground. He reported that as he 'turned from east to south, it suddenly got very quiet, and the airspeed went to nothing.' He further reported that the airplane became 'very sluggish and mushy to handle, and he could hear the ailerons banging stop to stop.' The pilot said that the stall horn came on and he pushed the airplane's nose down to gain airspeed. The airplane impacted a plowed field, crushing the nose wheel landing gear aft, and coming to rest in an inverted position. The pilot reported that the wind was approximately 250 degrees at 10 knots with gusts estimated 25 to 30 knots. The density altitude was calculated to be 8,600 feet msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall while maneuvering. Factors were the wind gusts weather conditions, and the high density altitude weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months