NTSB Identification: DEN99LA073.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 06, 1999 in TRUTH OR CNSQNC, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: DAVIS RV-6A, registration: N8117Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.This was the maiden flight of N8117Q. After testing the airplane for 3 hours, the pilot returned to the airport for landing. Although the wind was reported to be at 7 knots and favoring runway 13, the pilot was forced to abandon two landing approaches because of the turbulence. The airport Unicom then reported the winds to be variable and favoring runway 11. The pilot made a 'smooth' landing on runway 11. The airplane rolled for about 40 or 50 feet, then nosed over when the nose landing gear sheared off. He said it felt like the brakes had been applied. Postaccident inspection of the runway revealed the landing gear had settled 6 to 7 inches into the soft sand. The tires on the RV-6A are only 3 inches wide and protrude about 3 inches below the wheel pants. 'Not good for a soft sand runway,' the pilot said.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A soft runway surface that caused the airplane to nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months